KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

granny unit

Spanish translation: apartamento para huéspedes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:granny unit
Spanish translation:apartamento para huéspedes
Entered by: neith

19:58 Mar 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: granny unit
The property has a 500 square foot ***granny unit*** behind the garage.
neith
apartamento para huéspedes/para la abuela
Explanation:
O para un adolescente o hijo mayor, la suegra (que es la abuela) etc.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1departamento
Henry Hinds
4apartamento para huéspedes/para la abuelateju


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apartamento para huéspedes/para la abuela


Explanation:
O para un adolescente o hijo mayor, la suegra (que es la abuela) etc.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
tks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
departamento


Explanation:
Es un "departamento" llanamente, sea para la abuelita o para arrendar a cualquiera a fin de derivar un ingreso.

Nada más es costumbre llamarlo "granny unit".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: De acuerdo con que no hay que especificar para quien. Apartamento también se usa en algunos países.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marsha. Aquí usamos "apartamento" también.