KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

survey pin

Spanish translation: estaca de agrimensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:survey pin
Spanish translation:estaca de agrimensor
Entered by: Claudia Porta

02:44 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / topografía, agrimensura
English term or phrase: survey pin
No tengo mucho contexto:

Do not hold pencils, survey pins, or other objects in your hands when driving stakes

Pero por lo que pude ver, se trata de objetos o elementos colocados en la tierra para realizar mediciones...

También encontré que se les llama survey marker pin, survey stake, boundary pin.

Lo que no logro encontrar es cómo se dice en español!! :)

Thank you
Claudia Porta
hito de agrimensor
Explanation:
es una estaca o clavo grande de metal que se interta en las esquinas o vertices de los limites de un terreno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2007-03-23 00:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.wolfviller...
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aguja contadora
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4hito de agrimensor
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4vástago de soporte/acomodación del GPS
psilvau


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aguja contadora


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:

survey pin(USA)

Reference Technical dictionary-Terms used in Surveying and Mapping in Germany,Frankfurt,1971,Vol.5,Geodetic and surveying instruments


(1) TERM aguja contadora

Reference CSIC
(2) TERM aguja de cadeneo

Reference CSIC

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vástago de soporte/acomodación del GPS


Explanation:
The survey pin is a small shank of metal with a small pit punched in the top, so that the mounting bracket for the GPS unit can be placed in it.

Te recomiendo buscar "survey pin" en google - imágenes. Ahí lo encontrarás

psilvau
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hito de agrimensor


Explanation:
es una estaca o clavo grande de metal que se interta en las esquinas o vertices de los limites de un terreno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2007-03-23 00:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.wolfviller...

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!