KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

chain fold come along and roof truces

Spanish translation: mordaza tensadora de cadena y cables que cuelgan de los tejados con cabios (o de las cerchas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chain fold come along and roof truces
Spanish translation:mordaza tensadora de cadena y cables que cuelgan de los tejados con cabios (o de las cerchas)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

21:18 Mar 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: chain fold come along and roof truces
They are usinf a chain fold come along and hanging cables from roof truces.
NadineDudley
mordaza tensadora de cadena y cables que cuelgan de los tejados con cabios (o de las cerchas)
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! That was challenging for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4????? entramados
Robin Levey
3mordaza tensadora de cadena y cables que cuelgan de los tejados con cabios (o de las cerchas)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1cadena en zig zag a lo largo y entramados en el techo
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
????? entramados


Explanation:
roof truSSes --> entramados

The rest is jibberish!

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, it was trusses but it was misspelled in the document every time


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cadena en zig zag a lo largo y entramados en el techo


Explanation:
No tiene mucho sentido ¿verdad? Sorry.....

Marisol Sahagun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mordaza tensadora de cadena y cables que cuelgan de los tejados con cabios (o de las cerchas)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thank you! That was challenging for me.