KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

trim work

Spanish translation: (trabajo de) detalles y acabado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trim work
Spanish translation:(trabajo de) detalles y acabado
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

18:50 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Fire sprinklers
English term or phrase: trim work
It's one of the tasks in the installation process of fire sprinklers. The document is aimed to the employees of the company. Unfortunately, the tasks are just listed and I found no further reference to any of those tasks. The tasks include: instalation of sprinkler systems, trim work, pre-testing system, preparing the buildings for inspections, inventory, maintenance.

I think the trim is the metal piece around the sprinkler that protects it, but I've only seen it used in lawn sprinklers, not fire sprinklers. The trim work would be installing the trims, but I'm only guessing. The target country is the US. Thanks
Claudia Alvis
Peru
(trabajo de) detalles y acabado
Explanation:
Estuve leyendo la descripcion de lo que se hace y creo que corresponde a 'trabajo de detalles y acabado'., o 'detalles finales'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-05 02:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trabajos de terminacion
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(trabajo de) detalles y acabadoxxxElChe
4Trabajo del ribete
Fernando Fabrega R.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trabajo del ribete


Explanation:
Suerte.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(trabajo de) detalles y acabado


Explanation:
Estuve leyendo la descripcion de lo que se hace y creo que corresponde a 'trabajo de detalles y acabado'., o 'detalles finales'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-05 02:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trabajos de terminacion


    Reference: http://www.symonsfp.com/services.html
xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo
5 hrs
  -> gracias Jorge

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: y accesorios, cubiertas, tapas, etc.
5 hrs
  -> gracias!