KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

as

Spanish translation: as fill = como relleno / como material de relleno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as
Spanish translation:as fill = como relleno / como material de relleno
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

00:14 Apr 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: as
The cheapest way of moving earth is to take it directly out of the cut and drop it as fill with the same machine.
xxxtomasvarela7
as fill = como relleno / como material de relleno
Explanation:
Opciones
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9as fill = como relleno / como material de relleno
Adriana de Groote
4 +1comoMargarita M. Martínez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
as fill = como relleno / como material de relleno


Explanation:
Opciones

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: Eso mismo...
0 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Alicia Villegas
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry!

agree  patricia scott
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Margarita Pavón-Mestras
8 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Malena Garcia
11 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Marina56: ok
11 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Michael Torhan
22 hrs

agree  Mariela Vallati
1 day24 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como


Explanation:
... and drop it as fill with the same machine.

... y botarla COMO relleno con la misma máquina.

Hope it helps!

Margarita M. Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Pavón-Mestras
8 hrs