KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

kickback

Spanish translation: retroceso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kickback
Spanish translation:retroceso
Entered by: Maria Faella

16:49 Jun 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: kickback
Encontré contraflujo y referencias de su traducción como culetazo. Culetazo no me gusta. Le paso la definición a ver qué les parece.

A sharp, uncontrolled grabbing and throwing of the workpiece by a tool as it rejects material being forced into it.

Gracias!
Maria Faella
Argentina
retroceso
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-28 16:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ya estaba en el kudoz
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/920648

Las herramientas más modernas y de mayor potencia pueden disparar también clavos ... al disparar, el efecto de retroceso que separa el aparato del material, ...
http://www.facildehacer.com/herramientas/?pagina=029_029
Selected response from:

Juan Luis
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1retrocesoJuan Luis
4 +1rebote [rebotar]
psicutrinius


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retroceso


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-28 16:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ya estaba en el kudoz
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/920648

Las herramientas más modernas y de mayor potencia pueden disparar también clavos ... al disparar, el efecto de retroceso que separa el aparato del material, ...
http://www.facildehacer.com/herramientas/?pagina=029_029

Juan Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
39 mins
  -> Gracias Marisol!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rebote [rebotar]


Explanation:
rebotar.

7. tr. Dicho de un cuerpo: Resistir a otro forzándole a retroceder.

(drae)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-06-28 17:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mejor aún: "BACKLASH":

Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913)

Backlash \Back"lash`\, n. [Back, adv. + lash.] (Mech.)
The distance through which one part of connected machinery,
as a wheel, piston, or screw, can be moved without moving the
connected parts, resulting from looseness in fitting or from
wear; also, the jarring or reflex motion caused in badly
fitting machinery by irregularities in velocity or a reverse
of motion.



psicutrinius
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian