KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

bonded prestressing / unbonded prestressing

Spanish translation: (tendones) ligados pretensados/desligados pretensados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bonded prestressing / unbonded prestressing
Spanish translation:(tendones) ligados pretensados/desligados pretensados
Entered by: mariana24

14:21 Jul 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: bonded prestressing / unbonded prestressing
The present study describes a nonlinear analysis model developed for the prediction of the complete moment versus deformation response of concrete beams containing bonded prestressing tendons, unbonded prestressing tendons (metallic or otherwise), and nonprestressed conventional reinforcing bars. The model uses an extensive iterative procedure for calculating the stress in unbonded tendons, fps, by performing a nonlinear analysis at various locations along the beam. The analysis is performed several times during any loading stage until the stress fps is calculated within a reasonable tolerance. Two important issues not addressed in previous investigations are considered in modeling the curvature distribution, namely: (1) The effects of member span-to-depth ratio and the level of shear force on the flexural deformations; and (2) the change in eccentricity under load (i.e., second-order effects) for beams containing external tendons. Experimental verification was carried out using beam tests taken from 15 different investigations that occurred between 1962 and 1990. Excellent correlation was observed between predicted results and experimental observations.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
(tendones) ligados pretensados/desligados pretensados
Explanation:
"There are two main types of post-tensioning: unbonded and
bonded (grouted). An unbonded tendon is one in which...."
Suerte.
Selected response from:

mariana24
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(tendones) ligados pretensados/desligados pretensados
mariana24
3pretensados confinados/ no confinados
Rafael Martilotti


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tendones) ligados pretensados/desligados pretensados


Explanation:
"There are two main types of post-tensioning: unbonded and
bonded (grouted). An unbonded tendon is one in which...."
Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.toolbase.org/PDF/DesignGuides/AmericanSouthwest_c...
mariana24
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pretensados confinados/ no confinados


Explanation:
las vigas contruídas con pretensado confinado trabajan adicionalmente a la compresion.

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56