KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

slab-on-grade

Spanish translation: losa en gradiente, pendiente o rampa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slab-on-grade
Spanish translation:losa en gradiente, pendiente o rampa
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

23:10 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
English term or phrase: slab-on-grade
Es un tipo de contrapiso o cimiento.
Muchas gracias
xxxAmati
losa en gradiente, pendiente o rampa
Explanation:
Grade tiene muchos significados. Espera la opinión de los colegas.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3losa a nivel
Henry Hinds
4 +2losa en gradiente, pendiente o rampa
Robert INGLEDEW
4bloque /tabla /placa inclinada/ en ánguloSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
losa en gradiente, pendiente o rampa


Explanation:
Grade tiene muchos significados. Espera la opinión de los colegas.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

agree  Claudia Andreani
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, ClauNoe

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
losa a nivel


Explanation:
A nivel de la tierra; al mismo nivel de la tierra circundante, eso quiere decir "on-grade".

En este caso no se trata de una pendiente.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AWatts
2 days13 hrs
  -> Gracias, AWatts.

agree  Jean Corro: Indeed.
2296 days
  -> Gracias, Abstractum.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Just read this... 2012...
3770 days
  -> Gracias, Christian.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloque /tabla /placa inclinada/ en ángulo


Explanation:
......

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in category: 4