KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

break out

Spanish translation: se podrían calcular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break out
Spanish translation:se podrían calcular
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

00:09 Sep 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / ESTIMATES
English term or phrase: break out
- The high bid included additional materials not requested, but could be broken out for the number of pole lights and wall pack units for individual building as finalized.

Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
se podrían calcular
Explanation:
Tal vez:

se podrían calcular los montos por la cantidad de luces de ...

aunque no es una traducción de break out pero lo interpreto así.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias, Paty!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1se podrían calcular
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4desglosarse
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desglosarse


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Rafael. Fue lo primero que pensé, a pesar de que "desglosar" es "break down". Mi problema es que el hecho de poder desglosar el costo no es una buena razón para aceptar la propuesta más cara.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se podrían calcular


Explanation:
Tal vez:

se podrían calcular los montos por la cantidad de luces de ...

aunque no es una traducción de break out pero lo interpreto así.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias, Paty!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me gusta mucho, Paty. ¡Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
33 mins