KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Flow control manifold

Spanish translation: distribuidor de control de flujo / caudal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flow control manifold
Spanish translation:distribuidor de control de flujo / caudal
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

10:05 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Flow control manifold
...Flow control manifolds are installed between the applicable directional control valve and the fluid source to allow independent speed control in each direction.....


Thank you kindly!
patrick32
distribuidor de control de flujo / caudal
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2múltiple de control de flujoslothm
3colector de control de flujo
Maryán López
3distribuidor de control de flujo / caudalDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow control manifold
distribuidor de control de flujo / caudal


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flow control manifold
múltiple de control de flujo


Explanation:
Controla hidráulicamente varias operaciones en un mismo aparato.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Tal cual.
2 hrs

agree  faguilar: A veces se usa el anglicismo "maniful" (Costa Rica)
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow control manifold
colector de control de flujo


Explanation:
espero te ayude

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9