KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

post level

Spanish translation: ...nivel de poste / de fijación...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post level
Spanish translation:...nivel de poste / de fijación...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

23:26 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: post level
This handy tool is a special wraparound level that attaches to a post and allows you to plumb it in both directions at the same time.
Blanca Rodr�guez
...nivel de poste / de fijación...
Explanation:
Just an idea.

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nivel
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1...nivel de poste / de fijación...
Ramón Solá
4wraparound level...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nivel


Explanation:
if it is referring to the instrument also used for checking the verticality of the walls.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
1 min
  -> Gracias, Rufino.

agree  Emilio Gironda
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Emilio.

agree  Carlos Moreno
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
12 hrs
  -> Gracis, MJPastor.

agree  MikeGarcia
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wraparound level...


Explanation:
Ensaya ésta (falta una descripción más detallada de la herramienta, pero del poco contexto...):

Esta es una práctica herramienta de cobertura completa que se sujeta a un poste y le permite instalarla / conectarla en ambas direcciones al mismo tiempo.





Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...nivel de poste / de fijación...


Explanation:
Just an idea.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero: del poste
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Juan!