KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

beyond

Spanish translation: al otro lado / detrás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beyond
Spanish translation:al otro lado / detrás
Entered by: ConstanzaG

17:01 Oct 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: beyond
I am translating a blueprint and one of the references says: STAIR TOWER BEYOND
I don't have more context than this...
Thanks for your help :-)
ConstanzaG
al otro lado / detrás
Explanation:
la escalera está al otro lado de lo que sea
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4al otro lado / detrás
David Russi
4más allá/más lejos
Jorge Merino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
al otro lado / detrás


Explanation:
la escalera está al otro lado de lo que sea

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 min

agree  hugocar
6 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
40 mins

agree  Diana Arbiser
44 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
más allá/más lejos


Explanation:
Textual...

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202