KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

to supplement

Spanish translation: sustituir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to supplement
Spanish translation:sustituir
Entered by: trnet

18:49 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: to supplement
"Only approved materials are allowed on site. Do not supplement materials."
"If the worker runs out of a material while working on site, he must wait for more of the approved material and is not allowed to supplement another product."

Uno de los lineamientos para la construcción de un edificio seguro para el medio ambiente.
Kain
sustituir
Explanation:
Esta frase aparece a menudo en documentos oficiales de una obra, cuando se dice por ejemplo: "... the insulation shall be of xxxx quality or similar equivalent as may be approved by the project engineer ... architect. etc.... "
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Suena mejor en el contexto. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sustituir
trnet
4 +1añadir, agregar, incorporarAZjuancarlos
5suplantar [materiales]
Terry Burgess
3 +1complementar
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplement (v.)
complementar


Explanation:
suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-22 18:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the second case, it appears to state: DO NOT SUBSTITUTE OTHER MATERIALS FOR...... In this case, it would be , "SUSTITUIR"

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Creo que tienes razón.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias slothm!!!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplement (v.)
suplantar [materiales]


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-22 18:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "suplir"

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplement (v.)
sustituir


Explanation:
Esta frase aparece a menudo en documentos oficiales de una obra, cuando se dice por ejemplo: "... the insulation shall be of xxxx quality or similar equivalent as may be approved by the project engineer ... architect. etc.... "

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Suena mejor en el contexto. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palíndromo
1 hr
  -> Gracias

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplement (v.)
añadir, agregar, incorporar


Explanation:
No añada material(es)
No agregue material(es)
No incorpore material(es)

Buena suerte

AZjuancarlos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.