KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

solid stock

Spanish translation: perfiles llenos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solid stock
Spanish translation:perfiles llenos
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

11:36 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: solid stock
C. Aluminum side rails with solid stock decks and all aluminum construction
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
perfiles llenos
Explanation:
perfiles llenos - no se utilizan tubos
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perfiles llenos
Robin Levey
4plataforma peatonal sólida
trnet
3cubiertas de/con material sólido
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plataforma peatonal sólida


Explanation:
Eso es lo que se me ocurre. Solid se refiere al suelo peatonal que debe ser sólido y no enrejado o de metal expandido.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cubiertas de/con material sólido


Explanation:
Así lo interpreto... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 572

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perfiles llenos


Explanation:
perfiles llenos - no se utilizan tubos

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thank you