KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

spot sand

Spanish translation: lije el área que se requiera / necesaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spot sand
Spanish translation:lije el área que se requiera / necesaria
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

17:07 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: spot sand
Aparece en las instrucciones de un removedor de pintura. La frase completa dice:

repeat application procedure or spot sand as needed.

¿Podría ser "lijar la zona" según sea necesario?

Gracias
Iliana Wilson
lije el área que se requiera / necesaria
Explanation:
++++
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lijar la zona según sea necesarioEd Wilcox
4 +1lije el área que se requiera / necesaria
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lije el área que se requiera / necesaria


Explanation:
++++

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Esta respuesta es anterior. ¿No dice lo mismo que la que se está llevando los agrees? ;-)
3 hrs
  -> No hay problema, Tomás. Muchas gracias.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lijar la zona según sea necesario


Explanation:
I think you've answered your own question with "lijar la zona según sea necesario"

Ed Wilcox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova: Yes, she did
1 hr

agree  slothm: Concuerdo.
2 hrs