KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

wood shadow box fences

Spanish translation: valla de madera de cara doble


00:54 Nov 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / housing
English term or phrase: wood shadow box fences
Only fences constructed of aluminum rail, ***wood shadow box, *** . . .

Document: "Rules and Regulations".
getraductor
Panama
Spanish translation:valla de madera de cara doble
Explanation:
"Shadowbox fence: ...This style is also known as a board on board wood fence. There is no worries about which side faces in or out on this style. This style of wood fence is known as a "neighbor friendly" fence style that is aesthetically pleasing to both you and your neighbor. ..."Neighbor Friendly" fence that looks the same on both sides."

I found "cerca de tabla espaciada doble" on a Lowes web site translated into Spanish, but that phrase does not appear elsewhere. I believe that "de cara doble" sufficiently describes the nature of this type of fence, which has staggered boards on both sides to provide a finished look and some allowance for wind to pass through.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. That's very good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cercas de vallas/ tablas de madera
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
3valla de madera de cara doble
Kathryn Litherland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cercas de vallas/ tablas de madera


Explanation:
Saludos.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-02 04:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A shadow box fence is also known as a picket fence. In the fence industry, experts have another name, the good neighbor fence [...]
http://homegarden.expertvillage.com/experts/shadow-box-fence...

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Rocio y saludos desde Panamá


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valla de madera de cara doble


Explanation:
"Shadowbox fence: ...This style is also known as a board on board wood fence. There is no worries about which side faces in or out on this style. This style of wood fence is known as a "neighbor friendly" fence style that is aesthetically pleasing to both you and your neighbor. ..."Neighbor Friendly" fence that looks the same on both sides."

I found "cerca de tabla espaciada doble" on a Lowes web site translated into Spanish, but that phrase does not appear elsewhere. I believe that "de cara doble" sufficiently describes the nature of this type of fence, which has staggered boards on both sides to provide a finished look and some allowance for wind to pass through.


    Reference: http://www.lowes.com/lowes/lkn?action=noNavProcessor&sec=esp...
    Reference: http://www.southwestfencecompany.com/images/Cedar_Wood_Shado...
Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. That's very good.