KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

SIDELITE

Spanish translation: ventana lateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SIDELITE
Spanish translation:ventana lateral
Entered by: Marcela Greco Laniella

22:51 Nov 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: SIDELITE
Definition: "A narrow fixed or operating sash consisting of either steel or wood stiles and rais, glazed with clear or decorative glass and matching the sight lines of the entry door. Sidelites are typically mulled to the entry door on one or both sides."
So I only need the Spanish equivalent. Thanks a lot in advance!
Marcela Greco Laniella
Argentina
ventana lateral
Explanation:
Son ventanas a uno o ambos lados de una puerta, generalmente de la misma altura de la puerta, pero mucho menos anchas (y es comun escribirlo asi - sidelite - una palabra)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-11-05 01:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mobilehomeadvantage.com/images/Door7010Sidelite.j...
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
Tu traducción es la que mejor se adapta a la definición en inglés. ¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ventana lateral
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4 +1luz lateral
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sidelite
luz lateral


Explanation:
En inglés, escrito "sight light"

para dejar la luz pasar

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-03 22:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario poitécnico. Editorial Díaz de Santos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-04 01:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés escrito SIDE LIGHT, como me corrigió mediamix. Pero la respouesta queda igual - "luz lateral"

Mi error - no el error del Diccionario.

Gracias, mediamix, por llamarme la atención a mi error.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: 'En inglés, escrito "sight light" ' ?? . Shouldn't that be 'side light'? And 'light' is often (wrongly) written as 'lite' in a vain attempt to seem 'modern'. Apart from those points, I agree with 'luz lateral'.
1 hr
  -> Absolutely right, mediamix - it is "side light"

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás - Mike :)

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sidelite
ventana lateral


Explanation:
Son ventanas a uno o ambos lados de una puerta, generalmente de la misma altura de la puerta, pero mucho menos anchas (y es comun escribirlo asi - sidelite - una palabra)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-11-05 01:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mobilehomeadvantage.com/images/Door7010Sidelite.j...

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Tu traducción es la que mejor se adapta a la definición en inglés. ¡Muchas gracias!