KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

cementitious

Spanish translation: cementosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cementitious
Spanish translation:cementosa

04:36 Jul 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: cementitious
Estoy realizando una traduccion inglés al español de términos relacionados con el area de la construcción, el texto proviene de una norma ASTM, con designación D1079, y en este contexto solicito me ayuden con el término planteado
olocau
cementoso
Explanation:
"Suministro y aplicación de impermeabilizante cementoso en color blanco, aplicado en dos capas con una carga de 2 k/m2"
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por su colaboración
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cementosoPeter Bagney
4 +1cementosoIntergraf
5CementicioDick House
4...hidráulico/a...
Ramón Solá
4Cimentante
Alfarero
4densamente compactados y no fibrosos
aivars
4basado ó hecho de cementorvillaronga


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cimentante


Explanation:
o Adherente

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
The asker has declined this answer

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basado ó hecho de cemento


Explanation:
material basado ó hecho de cemento

Search Result 4
From: Pat Strong (strongv@postoffice.swbell.net)
Subject: Experience with Cementitious siding?
Newsgroups: alt.consumers.experiences
View: (This is the only article in this thread) | Original Format
Date: 2001-07-09 14:27:40 PST


We are considering residing the house with the
cement based siding. Has anyone any experience
with it?

Pat



    Reference: http://groups.google.com/groups?q=cementitious&hl=en&lr=&ie=...
rvillaronga
United States

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
densamente compactados y no fibrosos


Explanation:
materiales densamente compactados y no fibrosos


    Reference: http://www.cai.org.ar/medioambiente/glosarioc.htm
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cementoso


Explanation:
"Suministro y aplicación de impermeabilizante cementoso en color blanco, aplicado en dos capas con una carga de 2 k/m2"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias por su colaboración

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasiliki Papadimitriou: cementoso: like cement: cementitious
1 hr

agree  Gustavo Garrido
3 hrs

agree  Medicalese: Muy de acuerdo......
3 hrs

agree  Intergraf: Totalmente de acuerdo - favor de ver mi contribución.
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 day20 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...hidráulico/a...


Explanation:
May very well be according to the following:

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. cementitious fly ash(1) BTL - DTR90 -92130

Document 1

Subject - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)
Definition a fly ash power with a high free lime content produced by stations burning lignite.These ashes do not therefore require the addition of any further lime to enable them to set when mixed with water
Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990

(1)
TERM cementitious fly ash

Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990
Note {DOM} roads:materials:soils and aggregates

(1)
TERM cenizas volantes hidráulicas

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991
Note {DOM} vías: materiales: suelos y áridos, no necesitan adición de cal para fraguar

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cementoso


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Peter Bagney.

Main Entry: ce·men·ti·tious
Function: adjective
Date: circa 1828
: having the properties of cement

Merriam-Webster Onlne

http://www.m-w.com

==========

cementoso, sa.
1. adj. Que tiene los caracteres del cemento.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

http://www.rae.es

Como ves, las definiciones son idénticas.

Terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 09:00:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro que depende del contexto....


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Intergraf
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cementicio


Explanation:
nn

Dick House
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish