KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

asphalt mastic

Spanish translation: adhesivo asfáltico? / mástico asfáltico


04:38 Jul 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: asphalt mastic
Estoy realizando una traduccion inglés al español de términos relacionados con el area de la construcción, el texto proviene de una norma ASTM, con designación D1079, y en este contexto solicito me ayuden con el término planteado
olocau
Spanish translation:adhesivo asfáltico? / mástico asfáltico
Explanation:
Asphalt Mastic
Asphalt-based adhesive that is normally used in roofing.

http://www.constructionwork.com/glossary/a9.html

==========

Subject - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)

(1) TERM: mastic asphalt
Reference: Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990
Note: {DOM} roads:mixed materials

(2) TERM: guss asphalt
Reference: ROU78
Note: {DOM} roads:mixed materials

(1) TERM: asfalto fundido
Reference: Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991
Note: {DOM} vías: materiales compuestos, según la versión francesa de la referencia

(2) TERM: mástico asfáltico
Reference: Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991
Note: {DOM} según la versión inglesa de la referencia

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

==========

I found basically terms having to do with road construction, rather than roofing...

Perhaps you could go with "adhesivo asfáltico" as a generic term? But I'm guessing on this one.

¡Suerte!

Terry
Selected response from:

Intergraf
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mástico asfáltico
Massimo Gaido
4 +2...mástique / mastique de asfalto...
Ramón Solá
5Masilla asfálticaDick House
4adhesivo asfáltico? / mástico asfálticoIntergraf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mástico asfáltico


Explanation:
OR: asfalto fundido, mástique de asfalto

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga
6 mins

agree  Ramón Solá: Lo siento, Massimo. No había visto tu respuesta.
13 mins

agree  Intergraf: See my note giving a source for this term.
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
21 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...mástique / mastique de asfalto...


Explanation:
mostrar formato DRAE
mastique.
1. m. Ven. mástique.

mástique. (Del lat. mastĭche, y este del gr. μαστίχη).
1. m. Resina de un lentisco.
2. m. Pasta de yeso mate y agua de cola que sirve para igualar las superficies que se han de pintar o decorar.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero: o pegamento
0 min
  -> Bien puede ser, Juan. Pero Massimo fue le primero en decirlo. ¡Gracias de todos modos!

agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Miguel!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhesivo asfáltico? / mástico asfáltico


Explanation:
Asphalt Mastic
Asphalt-based adhesive that is normally used in roofing.

http://www.constructionwork.com/glossary/a9.html

==========

Subject - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)

(1) TERM: mastic asphalt
Reference: Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990
Note: {DOM} roads:mixed materials

(2) TERM: guss asphalt
Reference: ROU78
Note: {DOM} roads:mixed materials

(1) TERM: asfalto fundido
Reference: Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991
Note: {DOM} vías: materiales compuestos, según la versión francesa de la referencia

(2) TERM: mástico asfáltico
Reference: Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991
Note: {DOM} según la versión inglesa de la referencia

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

==========

I found basically terms having to do with road construction, rather than roofing...

Perhaps you could go with "adhesivo asfáltico" as a generic term? But I'm guessing on this one.

¡Suerte!

Terry


    Reference: http://www.constructionwork.com/glossary/a9.html
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Intergraf
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Masilla asfáltica


Explanation:
nn

Dick House
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish