KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

backnailing

Spanish translation: clavar por el revés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backnailing
Spanish translation:clavar por el revés

04:39 Jul 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: backnailing
Estoy realizando una traduccion inglés al español de términos relacionados con el area de la construcción, el texto proviene de una norma ASTM, con designación D1079, y en este contexto solicito me ayuden con el término planteado
olocau
contraclavadura
Explanation:
Si el término no existe, hay que invertar uno.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Gracias por darme la idea
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Clavar a traves de una tablarvillaronga
5contraclavaduraAntonio Costa
4clavado interno o escondido
Ingrid Petit
4Definition: backnailingIntergraf


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Clavar a traves de una tabla


Explanation:
Cuando dos pedazos de madera so unen perpendicularmente, se les clava a traves de un pedazo hacia el otro....

rvillaronga
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Exacto...
11 mins

agree  Alfarero
35 mins

agree  Vasiliki Papadimitriou
1 hr

neutral  Intergraf: Based on findings, seems to be roofing term.
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Definition: backnailing


Explanation:
Backnailing
Nailing piles of built-up roof to substrate to supplement back mopping.

http://www.constructionwork.com/glossary/b1.html

==========

"For all specifications, backnailing is required in those areas where the slope is in

excess of the Slope Guidelines.

When backnailing is required for felts applied parallel with the roof slope, fasteners

shall be covered with a minimum of 2 plies of felt."

http://www.koppers.com/roofing/roofapfelt.htm

==========

I hope this helps you somewhat - can't find the term in any of the bilingual dictionaries I've looked at so far... :-(

Terry


    Reference: http://www.constructionwork.com/glossary/b1.html
    Reference: http://www.koppers.com/roofing/roofapfelt.htm
Intergraf
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contraclavadura


Explanation:
Si el término no existe, hay que invertar uno.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Gracias por darme la idea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rvillaronga: me gusta su ingenuidad!
7 hrs
  -> gracias rvillaronga. No soy ingenuo. Ni un poquito siquiera.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clavado interno o escondido


Explanation:
Leyendo la información que sumistró Intergraf y siguiendo la iniciativa de Antonio Costa!

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in category: 4