KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

30' = 30 feet = 30 ft

Spanish translation: don't


14:54 Jan 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: 30' = 30 feet = 30 ft
How would this translate into Spanish?

30' = 30 pies = 30 p

OR

30' = 30 pies = 30 pi

Does anyone know how to abbreviate 'pies' in Spanish?
maria
Spanish translation:don't
Explanation:
Most Spanish-speaking countries don't use the English system. I'd recommend using pies without abbreviating it. It's a short enough word.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5don'tPaul Merriam
430' = 30 pies
Roxana Cortijo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
don't


Explanation:
Most Spanish-speaking countries don't use the English system. I'd recommend using pies without abbreviating it. It's a short enough word.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 mins

agree  Robert Copeland: I agree...Either go with 30' or 30 pies......
15 mins

agree  slothm: No importa si eres carpintero, ingeniero, instalador de lo que sea, nadie tiene que explicarle lo que son 30', ya lo sabe.
1 hr

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
1 hr

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: o diez metros, segun de que se trate...
10 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
30' = 30 pies


Explanation:
yo evitaría usar la última.

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12