KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

mainline pipeline

Spanish translation: tubería de distribución principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mainline pipeline
Spanish translation:tubería de distribución principal
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

16:37 Jan 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: mainline pipeline
3.1 Meter Station (km 0)

The upstream limit of the Meter Station consists of the 32-inch valve that separates the xxx and yyy systems, located in the xxx scraper trap facility site. The downstream limits consist of the 30 inch GOV 2023 and the 12 inch kicker valve HV 2056, which isolate the Meter Station from the mainline pipeline. Included in this section are the 30 inch GOV 2016, Filter Separators FS-001 through 003, and Meters FE 011 through 013.
Lida Garcia
Peru
tubería de distribución principal
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tubería de distribución principalDolores Vázquez
4cañería principal / cañería troncal
Salloz
4tubería/conducción de canalización principal
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4ducto principalMónica Sauza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ducto principal


Explanation:
...

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tubería de distribución principal


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=%20...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
19 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubería/conducción de canalización principal


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 572

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cañería principal / cañería troncal


Explanation:
:)

Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44