KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

3x8 Post/Fascia

Spanish translation: poste/banda 3x8


16:29 Jan 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Wood Plastic Composite (WPC)
English term or phrase: 3x8 Post/Fascia
El termino aparece en el folleto explicativo de Compuesto de Madera y Plástico. Mi traducción tentativa es Poste/Faja 3x8. Mi duda es con la traducción de "Fascia". "Faja" estaría bien?
MARIA SANCHEZ
United States
Spanish translation:poste/banda 3x8
Explanation:
es una pieza de "madera" de 3 pulgadas por 8 pulgadas (2.5 por 7.5 para ser exactos), que se puede usar vertical u horizontalmente
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1franja horizontal
Rocio Barrientos
4poste/banda 3x8
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fascia
franja horizontal


Explanation:
3. also (fsh-) Architecture A flat horizontal band or member between moldings, especially in a classical entablature.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fascia

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Torre
26 mins
  -> Gracias David

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3x8 post/fascia
poste/banda 3x8


Explanation:
es una pieza de "madera" de 3 pulgadas por 8 pulgadas (2.5 por 7.5 para ser exactos), que se puede usar vertical u horizontalmente

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129