KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

warranty of guarantee

Spanish translation: garantía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warranty of guarantee
Spanish translation:garantía
Entered by: Fernanda Díaz

23:00 Feb 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: warranty of guarantee
Products conform to quality standards, but no other warranty of guarantee is expressed or implied.

no hay otra garantía expresa o implícita?
Fernanda Díaz
Argentina
garantía
Explanation:
A warranty is a promise that someone else will do something. A guarantee is a promise that you will do something. Both are backed up by an obligation to pay for damages caused by failure to keep the promise.

Although this distinction exists, usage tends to meld them (i.e., many people are sloppy). I'm fairly sure that garantía is used in both cases in Spanish. I think your translation of the sentence is fine.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ningún tipo de garantía expresa o implícita
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1(ninguna otra) responsabilidad de garantía
Krimy
3 +2garantíaPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ningún tipo de garantía expresa o implícita


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  Paola Serrano: ningún (otro) tipo de garantía expresa o implícita
14 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu aportación, Paola.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garantía


Explanation:
A warranty is a promise that someone else will do something. A guarantee is a promise that you will do something. Both are backed up by an obligation to pay for damages caused by failure to keep the promise.

Although this distinction exists, usage tends to meld them (i.e., many people are sloppy). I'm fairly sure that garantía is used in both cases in Spanish. I think your translation of the sentence is fine.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
2 hrs

agree  Javier Wasserzug
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ninguna otra) responsabilidad de garantía


Explanation:
warranty protege al comprador de alguna falla o defecto (tiene plazo)
guarantee : devuelve el dinero o le proporciona un producto similar ante algún problema serio.

Ambas implican responder ante y ambas efectivamente equivalen a "garantía" en español.

Por eso mi sugerencia si se quiere respetar al máximo el original.

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AAG-alcaide