KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Transmittal

Spanish translation: mensaje con acuse de recibo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Transmittal
Spanish translation:mensaje con acuse de recibo
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

02:31 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Transmittal
XXX stores all project communication - from email, RFIs, site instructions and variation requests, to transmittals and progress claims.

I´m trying to translate this phrase using the appropiate terminology used by construction managers and crew in Spain, and I´m strugling specially with the word Transmittal that is used by this company as the noun and not as a synonym of transmission. Any ideas?
bibisapiens
mensaje con acuse de recibo
Explanation:
Transmittal letters are letters used to accompany a document (or documents) that are being sent for review or approval. They also explain what the document is and what the reader should do with it.
This letter can also carry sensitive or confidential information. For example, architects used them a lot to accompany blueprints.
A copy of the transmittal letter should be returned duly signed, either manually or electronically.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
I think this is the closest one! thanks a lot!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mensaje con acuse de recibo
Alfredo Tanús
4envío, transferencia, comunicación, transmisión
silviantonia
4traspaso
OSWALDO MESIAS


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmittal
traspaso


Explanation:
solicitudes/reclamos de avance y traspaso - mi mejor guess ya que el contexto es bastante confuso

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: La empresa maneja y guarda documentos de proyectos inmobiliarios y cada vez que se envia un documento (plano, solicitudes de información, modificaciones a archivos existentes), lo llaman transmittal


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmittal
envío, transferencia, comunicación, transmisión


Explanation:
Tiene que ver con transmitir información o algo por el estilo.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53
Notes to answerer
Asker: No hay una palabra especifica usada por el sector de construccion en españa?


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transmittal
mensaje con acuse de recibo


Explanation:
Transmittal letters are letters used to accompany a document (or documents) that are being sent for review or approval. They also explain what the document is and what the reader should do with it.
This letter can also carry sensitive or confidential information. For example, architects used them a lot to accompany blueprints.
A copy of the transmittal letter should be returned duly signed, either manually or electronically.


Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
I think this is the closest one! thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: This is exactly what it is (I am an architect), but in my experience, they are never "returned duly signed". They are still useful for all the other reasons you list.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Christian. I was once Project Director in a huge real estate devolpment, and I can swear the architects in NY got their transmittals signed and faxed each and every time. It was religion to them!

agree  pamaranti
1471 days