KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

wall casing materials

Spanish translation: acabados de paredes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wall casing materials
Spanish translation:acabados de paredes
Entered by: Jennifer Vela Valido

21:55 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: wall casing materials
Here you have more context:
"Casing: Choose the type of casing you want to use. You will have to decide whether to place wall casing materials (like cinder blocks and bricks) between the beams, use prefabricated panels, place curtain walls, or install glass (for a steel structure)".

I have translated "casing" as "revestimientos", but I'm not sure about the meaning of "wall casing materials".

Any suggestion?

TIA
Jennifer Vela Valido
acabados de paredes
Explanation:
no sé si se use en España, pero en México da una idea general, de que puede ser tapizada, empapelada, con tirol, etc, etc.
Selected response from:

Francisco Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Francisco, me gusta mucho tu opción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acabados de paredes
Francisco Rocha
4revestimientos de pared
Virginia Feinmann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revestimientos de pared


Explanation:
Hola Jennifer! Creo que tu traducción es buena! ¿Por qué no usar "revestimientos de pared"?
Suerte!
Virginia.

Virginia Feinmann
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acabados de paredes


Explanation:
no sé si se use en España, pero en México da una idea general, de que puede ser tapizada, empapelada, con tirol, etc, etc.

Francisco Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Francisco, me gusta mucho tu opción.