KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Pile ore

Spanish translation: pilote o


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pile or
Spanish translation:pilote o
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:56 Mar 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Pile Hammer
English term or phrase: Pile ore
"Never start the diesel pile hammer unless is resting on a pile ore a specially prepared test stand."

Es un manual para un martinete.
No estoy seguro si se refiere a que descanse en el pilote de un mineral especial o si se refiere a otra cosa.

gracias por la ayuda.
glivellara
pilote o
Explanation:
Creo que se trata de un lapso, "or" y no "ore".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.

Finally it has sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pilote o
Henry Hinds
4mineral de pilamargaret caulfield
3Pile or a = pila
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pile ore
pilote o


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de un lapso, "or" y no "ore".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Thank you.

Finally it has sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

agree  slothm: 100% correcto.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Slothm.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pile ore
Pile or a = pila


Explanation:
I think this is a typo. It should be pile or a. Can be pila, monton and many other possibilities.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pile ore
mineral de pila


Explanation:
ore = mineral

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45