KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

5 strokes ea. grease nipple,

Spanish translation: each


12:31 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Maintenance work pile hammer
English term or phrase: 5 strokes ea. grease nipple,
I don't know what ea. stands for.

Any help will be appreciated.

thanks!!
glivellara
Spanish translation:each
Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-11 13:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si..."cada" asi de sencillo...saludos!..es como "5 aplicaciones por cada niple".
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5por cada boquilla de engrasexxxjomasaov
1 +2each
Satto (Roberto)
3ver texto
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ver texto


Explanation:
A falta de más conexto, aparentemente describe un procedimiento de engrase a través de un niple, "strokes" sería "golpes, aplicaciones" con la grasera, "5 strokes ea." sería 5 golpes o aplicaciones en cada uno de los niples...
Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por cada boquilla de engrase


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
each


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-11 13:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si..."cada" asi de sencillo...saludos!..es como "5 aplicaciones por cada niple".

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank You
Notes to answerer
Asker: 10 strokes required ea. for heavy driving work. is it still cada?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marmyka: that's the answer to what gliveralla was asking!!
10 mins
  -> Exactly! Tnx

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria Jose