KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

auger tracks - flight auger drills

Spanish translation: perforaciones con barrenos helicoidales continuos


15:20 Mar 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Pile driving - Pile hammer
English term or phrase: auger tracks - flight auger drills
The leads can be furnished with side mounted auger tracks for installation of cont. flight auger drills.


Las guías pueden ser suministradas con ...
Entiendo que estas son vías de perforación, fijas (creo). Pero no estoy seguro del nombre que en realidad tengan. También en "flight auger drills" pueden ser perforaciones en aire. Pero no estoy seguro.

Gracias por la ayuda.
glivellara
Spanish translation:perforaciones con barrenos helicoidales continuos
Explanation:
terminologia que usamos en Argentina
el segundo link continiene la terminologia en Ingles
Selected response from:

E Gustafson
Grading comment
thks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perforaciones con barrenos helicoidales continuosE Gustafson
4perforaciones con barrenas de vuelo
Carlos Vergara
4acoplamiento para barrena
Carlos Vergara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acoplamiento para barrena


Explanation:
Por ahora sólopuedo contestar la primera parte.

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perforaciones con barrenas de vuelo


Explanation:
Sería el segundo término

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jorge Merino: pls see Kudoz rules, only one answer
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cont. flight auger drills
perforaciones con barrenos helicoidales continuos


Explanation:
terminologia que usamos en Argentina
el segundo link continiene la terminologia en Ingles


    Reference: http://www.mineria.gov.ar/ambiente/estudios/DCA/baires/b-8.a...
    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/content/engine/14081/css/14081_388.htm
E Gustafson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
24 mins