KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Cherrywood

Spanish translation: madera de cerezo/ madera maciza de cerezo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cherrywood
Spanish translation:madera de cerezo/ madera maciza de cerezo
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

16:02 Mar 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Wood
English term or phrase: Cherrywood
What's the correct spanish translation for cherrywood? Como se dice Cherrywood en espanol?
Kelvin
madera de cerezo/ madera maciza de cerezo
Explanation:
Traducción literal. Ver ejemplo en web reference
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5madera de cerezo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4madera de cerezo
Teresa Mozo
4madera de cerezo/ madera maciza de cerezo
Carlos Vergara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cherrywood
madera de cerezo


Explanation:
Babylon.com:

cherrywood
s. cherrywood
s. madera del cerezo

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cherrywood
madera de cerezo/ madera maciza de cerezo


Explanation:
Traducción literal. Ver ejemplo en web reference


    Reference: http://pdf.nauticexpo.com/pdf/rodman/rodman-41/20258-4983-_2...
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cherrywood
madera de cerezo


Explanation:
saludos

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Cristina Heraud-van Tol, Teresa Mozo