KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

bridge or bridge like structure

Spanish translation: puente o estructuras tipo puente


13:47 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / piping
English term or phrase: bridge or bridge like structure
sliding connections or gaps shall be provided, if necessary, to prevent ram effect of bridge or bridge like structures carrying pipe work or similar.
Roberto
Spanish translation:puente o estructuras tipo puente
Explanation:
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Juan Mende
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2puente o estructuras tipo puenteJuan Mende
4sunchos o estructuras portadoras de los cañosslothm


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puente o estructuras tipo puente


Explanation:
Saludos.

Juan Mende
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
35 mins

agree  Ismael Gómez
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sunchos o estructuras portadoras de los caños


Explanation:
El martillo neumático es un problema en cañerías que transportan líquidos. Se produce cuando se cierra o se abre una válvula rápidamente. El líquido tiene una inercia que no se puede detener desde afuera y produce un golpe en el extremo del caño. Este golpe por el fenómeno de acción/reacción hace que el caño se mueva. Por ello el movimiento del caño no debe ser impedido.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 548