KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

NB

Spanish translation: NB - Nominal Bore


23:03 Jul 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Construction / Civil Engineering / brida de tuberías
English term or phrase: NB
Es la traducción de un plano, y en éste aparecen las dimensiones, 4'' NB R/F C/S Flange (un tipo de borde).
Silvana Diaz
Spanish translation:NB - Nominal Bore
Explanation:
pero no se decirlo en espa~ol...
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda. Además por las definiciones de: R/F C/S. Al parecer es lo que más conveniente según el contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1NB - Nominal Bore
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4NB / (nótese bien)
Cristina intern
3 +1Nota BeneEnrique Huber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nb
Nota Bene


Explanation:
I have seen this used elsewhere to mean a correction in good faith.
I hope it helps you........

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria: Well,colleague,you have actually been a bit faster in the rat race,but I think you are actually not only fast,but also right.
12 mins
  -> Well Gabor Thanks. sometimes it is good to be a mouse, sometimes a rat, or even larger..

neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: no en este caso....
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nb
NB / (nótese bien)


Explanation:
NB no se traduce !
NB (abr. de "nota bene") = engl. "note well" = esp. "nótese bien"

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: no en este caso...
28 mins
  -> A ver

neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Estoy con Christian. No en este caso.
2 days6 hrs
  -> Probablemente no en este caso.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nb
NB - Nominal Bore


Explanation:
pero no se decirlo en espa~ol...


    Reference: http://www.engineeringtechnologies.com.au/products.html
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda. Además por las definiciones de: R/F C/S. Al parecer es lo que más conveniente según el contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Smith: Well spotted (though it DOES also mean Nota Bene).
19 hrs
  -> Certainly! (but not here...) THANKS!