KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

all parts intact

Spanish translation: sano y salvo; tal y como llegué; completamente ileso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all parts intact
Spanish translation:sano y salvo; tal y como llegué; completamente ileso
Entered by: dany2303

12:13 Jul 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Seguridad en la empresa
English term or phrase: all parts intact
9. What does VPP mean to you?
• We have a safe workplace we can be proud of
• Our company cares about our well-being
• We have one of the best safety programs
• I go home the same way I came to work - all parts intact
• Zero Waste (money isn’t being spent on unnecessary worker’s compensation claims)
• Not being afraid of OSHA but liking that they are in our plant
• Our safety program will only get better

¿Todo intacto? Gracias!!!!!
dany2303
sano y salvo; tal y como llegué; completamente ileso
Explanation:
una posibilidad.

¡Suerte! :o)
Selected response from:

Blanca González
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sano y salvo; tal y como llegué; completamente ilesoBlanca González
4todo intacto/con todo intacto
josecarmona


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sano y salvo; tal y como llegué; completamente ileso


Explanation:
una posibilidad.

¡Suerte! :o)

Blanca González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Ramirez: Sano y salvo es la expresión que mas usamos
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Marina56: Si, sano y salvo
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
todo intacto/con todo intacto


Explanation:
Lo pensaste bien. Si dijeramos "con todas las partes intactas", aunque traduce el sentido, en castellano puede parecer que se refiere a los organos sexuales (las partes).

josecarmona
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13