KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

main-line contractors

Spanish translation: contratistas de obras públicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main-line contractors
Spanish translation:contratistas de obras públicas
Entered by: Isabel Fernandez

02:45 Jul 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: main-line contractors
"Main-line" appears in this sentence:

Vibratory compactors offer high performance for both commercial and main-line paving contractors in all three critical areas of compaction: productivity, density, and smoothness.
Isabel Fernandez
United States
contratista de obras públicas
Explanation:
es la traducción, que trabajas en obras del estado, ya sea haciendo calles, caminos vecinales, etc.
Selected response from:

Robert Mota
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, es justo lo que buscaba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contratista de obras públicas
Robert Mota
4contratistas de grandes obras
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4contratistas de vía ferrea troncal / línea principal / vía principal
Andres & Leticia Enjuto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contratistas de vía ferrea troncal / línea principal / vía principal


Explanation:
Hola Isabel!

Está hablando de compactadoras, verdad?

Según el Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary
main line n
CONST vía férrea troncal f
RAIL línea principal f, vía principal f
TELECOM línea principal f

Saludos!

Letty

Andres & Leticia Enjuto
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contratistas de grandes obras


Explanation:
Lo entiendo distinto que los compañeros. Para mí "main-line" quiere decir una empresa que se dedica a grandes obras, por ejemplo la construcción de un oleoducto.

Luego estarían los "service-line contractors", que se encargan de líneas secundarias o de servicio al público.

Ejemplos:
- "We're making good progress in Canada, but we had seven mainline contractors working in the United States over the summer and only had three in Canada", http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3251/is_1_227/ai_n250...
- "The five mainline contractors describe their projects and relate some of their experiences", http://www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_...

- "As a subsidiary of Bechtel Corporation, Welded Construction, L.P. has become one of the largest mainline contractors in the United States", http://www.welded.com/

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contratista de obras públicas


Explanation:
es la traducción, que trabajas en obras del estado, ya sea haciendo calles, caminos vecinales, etc.

Robert Mota
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, es justo lo que buscaba

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Creo que ésta es la más acertada
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rosa, Saludos, buen fin de semana

agree  bmtraducciones
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, bm

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Hm... Bueno, sí, pensándolo bien.
23 hrs
  -> thanks, Tomás