KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Utilize unistrut as embed in lieu of plates or bolts

Spanish translation: Unistrut (una marca)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unistrut (a brand)
Spanish translation:Unistrut (una marca)
Entered by: Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT

10:23 Jul 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Lista de Verificación de problemas de la construcción
English term or phrase: Utilize unistrut as embed in lieu of plates or bolts
El término "unistrut" no lo encuentro en el diccionario.
María-Teresa Araneda
Unistrut(r)
Explanation:
http://www.unistrut.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-07-06 09:58:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias!
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Unistrut(r)
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5UNISTRUT (MARCA)
bmtraducciones


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utilize unistrut as embed in lieu of plates or bolts
UNISTRUT (MARCA)


Explanation:
UNISTRUT es una marca para armazones o estructuras de metal.

Example sentence(s):
  • riel unistrut
  • unicanal unistrut

    Reference: http://enlaces.arq.com.mx/Construccion/Instalaciones/Tuberia...
    Reference: http://chile.acambiode.com/empresa_5421211007055469576555535...
bmtraducciones
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unistrut
Unistrut(r)


Explanation:
http://www.unistrut.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-07-06 09:58:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias!

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Mota
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Robert.