KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

dimensioning value

Spanish translation: Valor de dimensionamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dimensioning value
Spanish translation:Valor de dimensionamiento
Entered by: slothm

13:53 Jul 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: dimensioning value
¡Hello translators!

I'm translating a text on construction matters and I've come accross a sentence which I think is lacking of a few comas. Otherwise I don't understand its sense.
Please tell me what you think it means and if you agree with me about the comas!

Original sentence:

If in testing only the dimensioning value without connection to any calculation model is determined the value = 1.0 shall be used.

Sentece as I have divided it in order to understand it: (please tell me if my division is correct!)

If in testing, only the dimensioning value (without connection to any calculation model) is determined, the value = 1.0 shall be used.

Thank you so much in advance!
Alicia González-Camino
Spain
Ver.
Explanation:
Durante la prueba, solo será usado el valor de dimensionamiento =1.0, sin conexión alguna a un modelo de cálculo.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2valor de dimensionamiento
Teresa Mozo
3Ver.slothm


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valor de dimensionamiento


Explanation:
Elementa Soluciones Estructurales LTDA - Refuerzos, Reparaciones y ...... en unas normas aprobadas sobre el uso de laminados de CFRP como refuerzo) que el valor de dimensionamiento de la resistencia a rotura por adherencia sea ...
www.elese.cl/content/view/45/35/ - 39k


Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Es correcto Teresa pero creo que Alicia pide socorro en otro aspecto.
13 mins
  -> Lo sirento, lo de las comas en inglés no es lo mío. Gracias por el agree

agree  bmtraducciones
3 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ver.


Explanation:
Durante la prueba, solo será usado el valor de dimensionamiento =1.0, sin conexión alguna a un modelo de cálculo.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 548