KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

LOAD

Spanish translation: ver explicación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LOAD
Spanish translation:ver explicación
Entered by: Maria Mc Lean

18:47 Jul 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: LOAD
¡Hola a todos! Estoy traduciendo un texto sobre construcción y me aparecen diferentes tipos de cargas. Me gustaría saber si lo que he encontrado por internet es correcto.

Contexto:

"According to EN 1990, deformations in the serviceability limit state shall be calculated for frequent load combinations.
If the limit is set with consideration taken of aesthetics, a quasi-permanent load combination according to EN 1991 shall be used.
In general, a frequent load (a variable load with 1, any other variable loads with 2) should be calculated with for common insulated and uninsulated sheet metal roofs. For sensitive parts such as attachments at eaves etc., a characteristic load should be used."

Frequent load combinations = combinaciones de carga frecuente?
Quasi-permanent load combination = combinación cuasipermanente de cargas?
Frequent load = carga ¿frecuente?
Variable load = carga variable
Characteristic load = carga característica

¡Muchas gracias de antemano!
Alicia González-Camino
Spain
ver explicación
Explanation:
la única que yo modificaría es combinación de carga cuasipermente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2008-07-07 04:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups! permanente
Selected response from:

Maria Mc Lean
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cargaasptech
4ver explicación
Maria Mc Lean


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
load
carga


Explanation:
literally
was that your question?

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Asptech, but that wasn't really my question. Actually the only thing I know for sure is prescisely that "load" is translated by "carga". What I need to know is the name in Spanish of the different tipes of load (frequent, variable, characteristic, combination...).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bmtraducciones
2 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
25 mins

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr

agree  Juan L Lozano
4 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load
ver explicación


Explanation:
la única que yo modificaría es combinación de carga cuasipermente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2008-07-07 04:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups! permanente

Maria Mc Lean
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5