KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

batch ages coefficients

Spanish translation: coeficientes de las edades de los lotes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batch ages coefficients
Spanish translation:coeficientes de las edades de los lotes
Entered by: Jigme Kyidron

23:25 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: batch ages coefficients
I don't have much context:

"Application of SS-EN 1993-1-1

The following batch ages coefficients at least will be applied"

It is referring to the following european standard:

SS-EN 1991-1-1 Eurocode 1 - loads on supporting works part 1-1: General loads - Weight, own weight and useful load, edition 1

Thanks a lot!
Alicia González-Camino
Spain
coeficientes de las edades de los lotes
Explanation:
in pharmaceutical translations, pretty much is a direct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-07 23:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when concrete is poured, samples of the batches are sent to a lab for analyzing, then, they're "cured" and tested for resistance
Selected response from:

Jigme Kyidron
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coeficientes de la antigüedad de los lotesmargaret caulfield
4coeficientes de las edades de los lotesJigme Kyidron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coeficientes de las edades de los lotes


Explanation:
in pharmaceutical translations, pretty much is a direct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-07 23:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when concrete is poured, samples of the batches are sent to a lab for analyzing, then, they're "cured" and tested for resistance

Jigme Kyidron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jigme, but the field here is "construction". My text doesn't have anything to do with pharmaceuticals.


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coeficientes de la antigüedad de los lotes


Explanation:
My opinion.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45