KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

office spaces

Spanish translation: oficinas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:office spaces
Spanish translation:oficinas
Entered by: xxxJ Celeita

16:54 Aug 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / steam piping, overpressure, boiler, valve, ceiling cavities
English term or phrase: office spaces
The text describes the system of steam piping at a factory.

This is the context:

High pressure steam piping runs through the ceiling cavities above office spaces.

What about the steam piping?
It also has a main or primary function: a function of containment. If it functionally failed, it is possible for the office spaces to melt down and potentially seriously injure or kill workers.

Any idea? Thank you!
Eugenia Ibarrola
Argentina
oficinas
Explanation:
I wouldn't add "espacios de..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-08-27 17:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "office spaces" are probably cubicles made of plastic material which is why they could melt. Walls made of brick or wood would not "melt".
Selected response from:

xxxJ Celeita
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2locales destinados a oficinas
Bárbara Oliver
4 +1oficinasxxxJ Celeita
5espacios ocupados por las oficinas
Richard C. Baca, MIM


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
locales destinados a oficinas


Explanation:
lo diría así...

Example sentence(s):
  • sobre locales destinados a oficinas...
Bárbara Oliver
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
2 mins
  -> Carmen, gracias desde Cork/Irlanda

agree  nahuelhuapi: o también "areas destinadas a oficinas"
19 mins
  -> Gracias nahuel, tu versión tambien me parece bien

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espacios ocupados por las oficinas


Explanation:
Referring to office spaces in a larger space.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oficinas


Explanation:
I wouldn't add "espacios de..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-08-27 17:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "office spaces" are probably cubicles made of plastic material which is why they could melt. Walls made of brick or wood would not "melt".

xxxJ Celeita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: Esta mera es...
1 hr
  -> gracias Jose!