KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

temperature peaks

Spanish translation: puntas/picos de temperatura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:temperature peaks
Spanish translation:puntas/picos de temperatura
Entered by: Gonzalo Tutusaus

11:51 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: temperature peaks
heat insulation to achieve temperature stability all year around and avoid peaks in temperature

(puntas térmicas?)
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
puntas/picos de temperatura
Explanation:
puntas, o picos de temperatura.

Un saludo
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10puntas/picos de temperatura
Gonzalo Tutusaus
4temperaturas extremasAmaia GÓMEZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
puntas/picos de temperatura


Explanation:
puntas, o picos de temperatura.

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Berberian: picos de temperatura
14 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana, saludos

agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
14 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel, un saludo

agree  Teresa Mozo: picos
17 mins
  -> Gracias Teresa, saludos

agree  Paula Tizzano Fernández
21 mins
  -> Gracias Paula, un saludo

agree  margaret caulfield: picos
55 mins
  -> Gracias Margaret, un saludo

agree  Laureana Pavon: picos
1 hr
  -> Gracias Laureana, saludos

agree  xxxNAdobato: picos
1 hr
  -> Gracias Natalia, un saludo

agree  nahuelhuapi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias nahuelhuapi, un saludo

agree  Carmen Valentín
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen, saludos

agree  Mónica Sauza
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica, un saludo

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temperaturas extremas


Explanation:
picos de temperatura resulta una traducción excesivamente literal ¿no creeís?

Amaia GÓMEZ
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12