KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

MANAGEMENT RESPONSIBILITIES

Spanish translation: responsabilidades de gestión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MANAGEMENT RESPONSIBILITIES
Spanish translation:responsabilidades de gestión
Entered by: bmtraducciones

22:33 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: MANAGEMENT RESPONSIBILITIES
Still in the same document. This is a subhead of the list but I can't think of the difference between this and ADMINISTRATION RESPONSIBILITIES.

Any help please?

Thank you.
bmtraducciones
Chile
responsabilidades de gestión
Explanation:
responsabilidades de gestión vs. responsabilidades administrativas, que sería la traducción de "administration responsibilities"
Selected response from:

Amaia GÓMEZ
Grading comment
Gracias a todos y gracias aggoiko por aclarar mi duda con respecto a los dos términos. Saludos!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10responsabilidades gerenciales / de gestiónMónica Sauza
4 +2responsabilidades gerenciales
José J. Martínez
4responsabilidades de gestiónAmaia GÓMEZ
4cargos de administración
María Estela Ruiz Paz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
management responsibilities
responsabilidades gerenciales / de gestión


Explanation:
Un par de opciones.
Suerte!

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
6 mins
  -> ¡¡Muchas gracias!! ;))

agree  Robert Copeland
7 mins
  -> Many thanks, Robert!! ;))

agree  Enrique Reyes: Administration reffers to the field, management to the person in charge...
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! ;))

agree  JJ Diaz
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! ;))

agree  itatiencinas
17 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! ;))

agree  Richard Boulter
40 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! ;))

agree  xxxNAdobato
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias! ;))

agree  Patricia Colombera
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! ;))

agree  De Novi
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! ;))

agree  Yvonne Becker
16 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! ;))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management responsibilities
responsabilidades gerenciales


Explanation:
Es bastante abierto esto. Con mas texto podría verse exactamente que es lo que se deba poner. Creo sin embargo que esto encuadra bien.

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM: Yes, vs. responsabilidades de administración
5 hrs

agree  Alejandra Lowman: you are right
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management responsibilities
cargos de administración


Explanation:
entiendo que al decir "responsabilidades", se abarca todo tipo de función; por eso, elijo "cargos"

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management responsibilities
responsabilidades de gestión


Explanation:
responsabilidades de gestión vs. responsabilidades administrativas, que sería la traducción de "administration responsibilities"

Amaia GÓMEZ
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos y gracias aggoiko por aclarar mi duda con respecto a los dos términos. Saludos!!!!