KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

CONTRACTS MANAGER

Spanish translation: Gerente de Contratos, Gerente de Contrataciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CONTRACTS MANAGER
Spanish translation:Gerente de Contratos, Gerente de Contrataciones
Entered by: bmtraducciones

16:37 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: CONTRACTS MANAGER
Hi,

I am translating a document on engineering/construction and it is called JOB DESCRIPTION - CONTRACTS MANAGER.

Could you please help me translate the last phrase accurately?

Thanks a lot.
bmtraducciones
Chile
Gerente de Contratos, Gerente de Contrataciones
Explanation:
Así se les llama.
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
muchas, muchas gracias por la ayuda a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Gerente de Contratos, Gerente de Contrataciones
José J. Martínez
5 +3Gerente de ContratosSylvina
5director de contratospuedover
4Gestor de Contratosmargaret caulfield
4administrador de convenios
María Estela Ruiz Paz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contracts manager
Gerente de Contratos


Explanation:
o de Contrataciones.

Sylvina
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: de contrataciones..
1 min
  -> Gracias!, justo José respondió lo mismo... ¡fue una cuestión se segundos!

agree  Mónica Sauza
12 mins

agree  Daniel Coria
35 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contracts manager
Gerente de Contratos, Gerente de Contrataciones


Explanation:
Así se les llama.

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
muchas, muchas gracias por la ayuda a todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias José.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: mmm just at the same time....
1 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

agree  Mónica Sauza
12 mins

agree  Richard Boulter: Contrataciones. Saludos, All!
35 mins

agree  Daniel Coria
35 mins

agree  itatiencinas: de contrataciones
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracts manager
administrador de convenios


Explanation:
una sugerencia - saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contracts manager
director de contratos


Explanation:
se puede usar gerente o director, depende de la estructura de la sociedad

puedover
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracts manager
Gestor de Contratos


Explanation:
At least here in Spain!

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45