KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Embodied energy

Spanish translation: Energía gris / incorporada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Embodied energy
Spanish translation:Energía gris / incorporada
Entered by: xxxNAdobato

01:04 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Embodied energy
Embodied energy
damaris
Energía incorporada o gris
Explanation:
Podrás encontrar información en:
http://www.vecinosvalladolid.org/spip.php?article1835
http://amper.ped.muni.cz/pipermail/paja/2006-January/000091....
http://habitat.aq.upm.es/boletin/n20/amvaz.html
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Energía_gris
http://energia-gris.boonic.com/

Saludos!
Selected response from:

xxxNAdobato
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Energía incorporada o grisxxxNAdobato
4energía materializada
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3energia involucrada
David Hollywood


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Energía incorporada o gris


Explanation:
Podrás encontrar información en:
http://www.vecinosvalladolid.org/spip.php?article1835
http://amper.ped.muni.cz/pipermail/paja/2006-January/000091....
http://habitat.aq.upm.es/boletin/n20/amvaz.html
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Energía_gris
http://energia-gris.boonic.com/

Saludos!


xxxNAdobato
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Energia Gris.
1 hr

agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá: energía gris
7 hrs

agree  Paula Tizzano Fernández
8 hrs

agree  nahuelhuapi
11 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: las dos ultimas referencias que ofreces tambien dicen ENERGIA CAUTIVA, que me parece la mejor opcion.
1 day1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
energia involucrada


Explanation:
energia involucrada hard to say without more context ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-03 01:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diferencia entre fotosíntesis y respiración? (individuo, energia involucrada,materia prima y organela?
ar.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061203131218AA8yaUr - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
Abstrac - [ Translate this page ]La Energía Capital o la energía invertida en el edificio es dependiente en primera instancia de los materiales usados. Los datos de la energía involucrada ...
www.unalmed.edu.co/~paisaje/doc4/impamb.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-03 01:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no context makes it tricky ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embodied energy
energía materializada


Explanation:
sugerencia - suerte!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2