KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Applicant's Party Legal Name

Spanish translation: nombre legal (completo) del solicitante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Applicant's Party Legal Name
Spanish translation:nombre legal (completo) del solicitante
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

17:48 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Contract/ Work Experience
English term or phrase: Applicant's Party Legal Name
Form EXP - XXI
General Construction Experience

Applicant's/Joint Venture Partner's Legal Name: ABC
Date: 15/ Oct/ 2006
Applicant's Party Legal Name: XYZ
Lydianette Soza
Belize
nombre legal (completo) del solicitante
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-09-03 17:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nombre social (en caso de la sociedad)
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nombre legal (completo) del solicitanteMónica Sauza
5Nombre legal de la parte solicitante
Bettina Schewe
4Nombre legal del partido interesadoSunilda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
applicant's party legal name
nombre legal (completo) del solicitante


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-09-03 17:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nombre social (en caso de la sociedad)

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: excelente, colega :)
0 min
  -> Yaotl, muchas gracias!!! ;))

agree  Richard Boulter: The source actually says 'applicant'; thus: 'solicitante'. 'Legal name' could be 'nombre completo' (an individual) or a different meaning 'nombre social' (corporation operating under an assumed name).
16 mins
  -> Richard, thank you!!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
20 mins
  -> Smartranslators, muchas gracias! ;)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applicant's party legal name
Nombre legal de la parte solicitante


Explanation:
La parte solicitante puede ser tanto una persona física como jurídica (una empresa).


    Reference: http://icsid.worldbank.org/ICSID/StaticFiles/facility-spa/pa...
Bettina Schewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applicant's party legal name
Nombre legal del partido interesado


Explanation:
The interested party is used in legal documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-03 23:37:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It seemed to have a political reference.

Sunilda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: ¿¿partido??
4 mins

neutral  Mónica Sauza: I must agree with Henry, it's not a political issue.
9 mins