KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

trade

Spanish translation: subcontratista / subcontrato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade
Spanish translation:subcontratista / subcontrato
Entered by: Richard Boulter

13:19 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: trade
- no less than 3 bids for each trade or portion of the Work

- trade discounts and rebates

I know the meaning in building construction: the classifications of work, such as masonry, carpentry, plastering, etc. but I'm not sure how to call it in Spanish.
mvolio
subcontratista / subcontrato
Explanation:
I know it does not actually say this, but for wording options I suggest it, anyway. We do not have the context that you are working in, formal / informal, etc. but the 'trades' contributions to the Work will certainly be subcontracted per the source requirement for bids.
Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-09 14:48:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I also agree with Daniels sugeested 'rubro', but in a different context.
Selected response from:

Richard Boulter
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos, en realidad todas las respuestas servian pero aparecian en otras areas!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1oficio
Henry Hinds
5subcontratista o partidaAmaia GÓMEZ
4rubro
Daniel Coria
3subcontratista / subcontrato
Richard Boulter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oficio


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subcontratista o partida


Explanation:
Una u otra opción depende del contexto de tu traducción. Soy arquitecta, además de traductora, y coincido con la traducción de Richard más que con la de Henry. En un proyecto de arquitectura, el presupuesto (al menos en España) está subdividido en PARTIDAS (capítulos), haciendo cada una de ellas referencia a los trabajos llevados a cabo por un especialista en particular (carpinteria, cristalería, tabiquería, etc.) y estás suelen subcontratarse a dichos especialistas, para lo cual lo habitual es pedir 2 ó 3 presupuestos y más tarde elegir el SUBCONTRATISTA que más se adecúe a las necesidades del proyecto.

Amaia GÓMEZ
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubro


Explanation:
Another word for "area/category".

En su construcción, los detalles fueron cuidados meticulosamente en cada área, ... internacional reconocido por su amplia experiencia en cada rubro. ...
http://www.elcielorec.com/www1/elCielo_web_a.swf

ENPRESA DE SERVICIOS PROFECIONALES DE LA CONSTRUCCION. TODO LO REFERIDO A LA CONSTRUCCION. CON PERSONAL ALTAMENTE PROFECIONALES EN CADA RUBRO. ...
http://www.acambiode.com/intercambio_rubro.html

CMIC - Boletin Informativo de la Construcción -
Una vez que se obtiene las insuficiencias en cada rubro y de cada licitante, ... presentado en las licitaciones públicas de construcción de escuelas, ...
http://www.cmic.org/boletin/15feb05/jalisco.htm

Inmobiliarios. Construcción. Armado Presupuestos y Licitaciones Públicas ... Éstas se elaboran por cada rubro y para el total de la obra quedando ...
http://www.cpw2000.com.ar/Servicios.htm

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subcontratista / subcontrato


Explanation:
I know it does not actually say this, but for wording options I suggest it, anyway. We do not have the context that you are working in, formal / informal, etc. but the 'trades' contributions to the Work will certainly be subcontracted per the source requirement for bids.
Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-09 14:48:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I also agree with Daniels sugeested 'rubro', but in a different context.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos, en realidad todas las respuestas servian pero aparecian en otras areas!!