KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

OFFSHORE WINDFARM HORNS

Spanish translation: parque eolico maritimo (en el mar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OFFSHORE WINDFARM HORNS
Spanish translation:parque eolico maritimo (en el mar)
Entered by: Manuel Aburto M

17:51 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Wind Farms
English term or phrase: OFFSHORE WINDFARM HORNS
Context:
FOUNDATIONS FOR THE OFFSHORE WINDFARM HORNS REV VI
Construction of foundations for the world's largest offshore wind farm.

Could it be molino de viiento costero....?

What about horns = velas?
Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
parque eolico maritimo (en el mar)
Explanation:
Cuando habla de farm.. ya habla de un parque o de una instalacion de molinos, no del molino en si... Y offshore no es costero... sino dentro del mar (asi se evita la contaminacion visual)... suerte!
Selected response from:

Claudia del Valle
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Yo igual que Aceavila estaba un tanto confundido con lo de "Horns"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3parque eolico maritimo (en el mar)Claudia del Valle
5Instalaciones/plantas de energía eólica marinanahuelhuapi
4turbinas eólicas a orillas del mar
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4molinos eólicos / molinos propulsados por energía eólicaMónica Sauza
Summary of reference entries provided
Noni Gilbert

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offshore windfarm horns
molinos eólicos / molinos propulsados por energía eólica


Explanation:
Wind farm
A wind farm is a collection of wind turbines in the same location. They generate wind-powered electricity. Production varies with the wind. Individual turbines are interconnected with a medium voltage (usually 34.5kV) collection system and fiber optic communications network. This medium-voltage electricity is then stepped up with a transformer to a high voltage transmission system and the electric grid. A proposed solution for wind energy and other intermittent power sources is to create a supergrid of interconnected wind farms across western Europe. This large-scale array of dispersed wind farms would be located in different wind regimes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-04 17:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón... molinos eólicos [o de propulsión por energía eólica] alejados de la costa (= offshore)

Espero te sirva!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-04 17:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..o costeros.

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
offshore windfarm horns
parque eolico maritimo (en el mar)


Explanation:
Cuando habla de farm.. ya habla de un parque o de una instalacion de molinos, no del molino en si... Y offshore no es costero... sino dentro del mar (asi se evita la contaminacion visual)... suerte!

Claudia del Valle
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Yo igual que Aceavila estaba un tanto confundido con lo de "Horns"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amaia GÓMEZ: plenamente de acuerdo, al menos así es como se conoce en España a dichas instalaciones
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Lo de Horns me despistaba, pero resulta que hace referencia a un parque específico de ese nombre de Dinamarca. Completamente de acuerdo con parque eólico marítimo
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Teresa Mozo
14 hrs
  -> Gracias!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offshore windfarm horns
turbinas eólicas a orillas del mar


Explanation:
:)

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offshore windfarm horns
Instalaciones/plantas de energía eólica marina


Explanation:
Lo de "horn" deben ser las aspas que propulsan el viento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2008-09-04 18:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aclaro: "horns" son antenas de transmisión

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211




Reference comments


24 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.hornsrev.dk/Engelsk/default_ie.htm
Describe el proyecto

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  JoLuGo: El proyecto en Horns Rev, Dinamarca http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horns_Rev
1 day8 hrs
  -> Gracias, y buena nueva aportación.