ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Lateral (noun)

Spanish translation: ramal/conexión domiciliaria (de saneamiento)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lateral (noun)
Spanish translation:ramal/conexión domiciliaria (de saneamiento)
Entered by: Daniel Carrion

20:51 Sep 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Sanidad - Cloacas
English term or phrase: Lateral (noun)
As in the following:
Lateral Replacement Grant Program -The 2005/2006 Lateral Replacement Grant Program (LRGP) was another sellout and twenty-six (26)leaking sewer service laterals were replaced. These homeowners benefited with a grant of up to $2,000 to replace their lateral, for a
total of $50,000 in grant funds. Participants replaced one thousand seven hundred seventy-three (1,773) linear feet of older private laterals with new watertight pipelines, at an average construction cost of $28.20
per linear foot.
Daniel Carrion
Argentina
ramal/conexión domiciliaria (de saneamiento)
Explanation:
Es la parte de la conexión de desagüe domiciliaria que corre dentro de los límites de la propiedad, antes de entroncar con el colector que corre por la calle.
Selected response from:

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias, Raúl!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ramal/conexión domiciliaria (de saneamiento)
Raúl Casanova
5desagüe lateral
José J. Martínez
4programa de rehabilitación (refacción) residencialnahuelhuapi
4water /sewage service connection to an address from the main line
Richard Boulter
4LINDERO
Jennie Knapp


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral (noun)
LINDERO


Explanation:
HABLA DE CAMBIOS EN "PRIVATE LATERALS REPLACED". mE INCLINARÍA A PAREDES LINDERAS


Jennie Knapp
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Jennie!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lateral (noun)
ramal/conexión domiciliaria (de saneamiento)


Explanation:
Es la parte de la conexión de desagüe domiciliaria que corre dentro de los límites de la propiedad, antes de entroncar con el colector que corre por la calle.


    Reference: http://www.co.lake.ca.us/Residents/Home__Property/Sewer_Late...
Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Gracias, Raúl!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp: TENES RAZON. ME EQUIVOQUE YO
31 mins
  -> Muy amable, Jenny.

agree  Carmen Valentín
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral (noun)
water /sewage service connection to an address from the main line


Explanation:
I am very sure that this is the meaning of lateral in the query context, as presented.
I am not so sure what such a connection is called among municipal service providers in a given Spanish speaking country. I will keep looking.

The lateral (a pipe) usually leaves /enters the main line under the street at a 90% angle, and enters the property where it is connected to the buildings plumbing system to establish physical service.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-14 21:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should- have put this comment in the Discussion section, shouldn't I. So easy to click and stumble !!

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your answer matches that of Raul's. Thank you very much!


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral (noun)
programa de rehabilitación (refacción) residencial


Explanation:
Aparece así en Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutos (2008-09-14 21:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ese sería todo el programa. Ahora cuando abajo decís sólo "lateral" se refiere a pared medianera


nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lateral (noun)
desagüe lateral


Explanation:
no es el principal, es el lateral al principal

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16