KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

1:15 in the afternoon

Spanish translation: la una y cuarto de la tarde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1:15 in the afternoon
Spanish translation:la una y cuarto de la tarde
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

04:25 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: 1:15 in the afternoon
i was to know how to say 1:15 in the afternoon in spanish
amandeep
la una y cuarto de la tarde
Explanation:
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21la una y cuarto de la tarde
Andrea Bullrich
5la una y quinze de la tarde
Jos Essers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +21
la una y cuarto de la tarde


Explanation:
HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Correct. I think that's what s/he wants
3 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
8 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
12 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo
23 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
50 mins

agree  Mercedes Pacheco
1 hr

agree  xxxAAG
2 hrs

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
3 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
5 hrs

agree  NuriaL
6 hrs

agree  CNF
6 hrs

agree  laurapm: you can also say del medio día
7 hrs

agree  María Alejandra Funes
8 hrs

agree  Adriana Torres: De acuerdo
8 hrs

agree  Elías Sauza
9 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

agree  Elena Pérez
12 hrs

agree  Sylvia Cambray: o del mediodía
12 hrs

agree  Elida Smalietis
12 hrs

agree  Beatriz Cirera
19 hrs

agree  odisea
1 day9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la una y quinze de la tarde


Explanation:
in some countries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 06:31:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o trece y quinze, trece y cuarto

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  J. Calzado: quince, trece horas y quince minutos en todo caso, nunca trece y cuarto ni trece y quinze
2 hrs