ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

falsework design

Spanish translation: "...diseño de encofrados"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:falsework design
Spanish translation:"...diseño de encofrados"
Entered by: eski

22:27 Nov 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Structural design / bridge construction
English term or phrase: falsework design
Context below:
The contractor must adhere to the falsework design provided in the plans. In compliance with the manufacturers guidelines, the company will provide the Contractor the appropriate shore legs that are designed to handle the combined weight of the form, the reinforcing material, and concrete.

Thanks again for your suggestions!
Francesca Samuel
United States
"...diseño de encofrados"
Explanation:
Arch falsework, Encofrado del arco (m). Arrears of rent, Alquiler atrasado (m). Artificial resin, Resina artificial (f). Ash, Fresno (m) ...
spain.angloinfo.com/countries/spain/buildjargon.asp?p - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares

Diseño y cálculo de los encofrados a utilizar, los que se sujetarán y tomará en cuenta ... Diseño de encofrados, del Código Ecuatoriano de la Construcción, ...
www.cae.org.ec/tecnica2.php?id_informacion=18 - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-20 21:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diseño de encofrados. Acciones sobre el encofrado, Presiónes horizontales y verticales que ejerce el hormigón. Listas de chequeo para el control de ...
www.fi.uba.ar/materias/7421/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-20 21:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diseño de encofrados. Los paneles Pourform-101 están construidos con la orientación de. la fibra de las caras anteriores y posteriores de las chapas corrien ...
www.ainsworth.ca/pdf/products/pf101_Spanish_FINAL.pdf - Páginas
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"...diseño de encofrados"
eski
4diseño de los cimientos/cimientesnahuelhuapi
4diseño de (las) cimbras
LexisPlus
4estructuras provisoriaspatinba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estructuras provisorias


Explanation:
falsework - estructuras provisorias – estructuras
temporarias que se montan para sostener los
miembros o elementos durante su proceso de
construcción; consiste en apuntalamientos o
postería vertical, encofrados para vigas y losas
y arriostramientos laterales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-19 23:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there appears to be a slight difference with cimbrado, but Transbureau may have the right answer
centering - cimbrado – estructuras provisorias
que se usan en la construcción de arcos,
cáscaras, estructuras espaciales o cualquier
estructura continua donde la totalidad de la
estructura provisoria se baja como una unidad
(de forma centrada o descentrada). (Ver
también falsework - estructuras provisorias y
formwork - encofrados.)

For anything to do with concrete (eng-span) check out this very good dictionary:
http://www.inti.gov.ar/cirsoc/pdf/publicom/Terminologiahormi...


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diseño de (las) cimbras


Explanation:
Falsework
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Falsework consists of temporary structures used in construction to support spanning or arched structures in order to hold the component in place until its construction is sufficiently advanced to support itself. Falsework also includes temporary support structures for formwork used to mold concrete to form a desired shape [1] and scaffolding to give workers access to the structure being constructed.


DRAE:

cimbra.

(De or. inc.; cf. cat. cíndria).

2. f. Constr. Armazón que sostiene el peso de un arco o de otra construcción, destinada a salvar un vano, en tanto no está en condiciones de sostenerse por sí misma.

Espero te sirva de ayuda.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-20 01:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"encofrado" también es muy utilizado por aquí. ¡Suerte!

LexisPlus
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eso es lo que estaba buscando. Por acá también le dicen encofrado. Es un diseño de madera. Merci.


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diseño de los cimientos/cimientes


Explanation:
My versión

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 201

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...diseño de encofrados"


Explanation:
Arch falsework, Encofrado del arco (m). Arrears of rent, Alquiler atrasado (m). Artificial resin, Resina artificial (f). Ash, Fresno (m) ...
spain.angloinfo.com/countries/spain/buildjargon.asp?p - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares

Diseño y cálculo de los encofrados a utilizar, los que se sujetarán y tomará en cuenta ... Diseño de encofrados, del Código Ecuatoriano de la Construcción, ...
www.cae.org.ec/tecnica2.php?id_informacion=18 - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-20 21:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diseño de encofrados. Acciones sobre el encofrado, Presiónes horizontales y verticales que ejerce el hormigón. Listas de chequeo para el control de ...
www.fi.uba.ar/materias/7421/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-20 21:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diseño de encofrados. Los paneles Pourform-101 están construidos con la orientación de. la fibra de las caras anteriores y posteriores de las chapas corrien ...
www.ainsworth.ca/pdf/products/pf101_Spanish_FINAL.pdf - Páginas

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 613