KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

outrigger

Spanish translation: viga estabilizadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outrigger
Spanish translation:viga estabilizadora
Entered by: Alan Lambson

22:06 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: outrigger
tiene que ver con los andiamos

Supported scaffolds are platforms supported by legs, outrigger beams, brackets, poles, uprights, posts, frames, or similar rigid supports.
Alan Lambson
estabilizador
Explanation:
en este contexto
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Opté por "viga estabilizadora"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1balancín
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4estabilizador
Miquel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balancín


Explanation:
vigas con balancín

tal cual
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 22:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]eLCOSH : Construction Spanish
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... herramientas ram set 12 doce scaffolding (erect) los andamios ... block, corner bloque
de esquina beam la viga ... la plancha below abajo bobcat (tractor) el balancín ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/elcosh/docs/ d0300/d000300/d000300.PDF - Similar pages

[DOC]www.sam.usace.army.mil/so/manuals/EM385-1-1/SECC22.DOC
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... de los andamios de suspensión de dos puntos deberán ser del tipo - escalera, -
tablón - , o viga de ... Andamios de guímbalete (de balancín): un ...
Similar pages

[PDF]OBREROS DE LA CONSTRUCCION - CCT Nº 76/75
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 2) Andamios livianos suspendidos: Un andamio liviano en suspensión responderá
a ... terminados, el lastre o contrapeso estará vinculado rígidamente a la viga ...
www.trabajo.gov.ar/legislacion/convenioscolectivos/ files/construccion/cc_0076-1975.pdf - Similar pages

OBREROS DE LA CONSTRUCCION - C - [ Translate this page ]
... 3) Otros andamios suspendidos: Si se debiera utilizar como andamio suspendido,
una canasta o ... La viga de soporte estará solidamente apoyada y contrapesada. ...
www.eft.com.ar/escalas/cct-076-75.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Hormigones - [ Translate this page ]
... Suspendidos a gancho mediante balancín. ... guiando con sogas (en dos direcciones)
el pilar o viga ... Esta operación se efectuará desde andamios corridos a uno o ...
www.miliarium.com/Proyectos/Pliegos/ Seg_y_salud/hormigones.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso!!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estabilizador


Explanation:
en este contexto

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias. Opté por "viga estabilizadora"